Red Avadavat : Red Munia

 Red Avadavat
It is a sparrow size bird.It has round black tail and rump is red. Also white spot on red body wing and feather. It lives and found in open grasslands and breeds in monsoon season.Its mostly found and breed in asia.Its also known as Red Munia or Strawberry Finch.Breeding male is red and non breeding is duller with color .


I found it in Pariej Wetland Sanctuary gujarat. I capture both breeding and non breeding male.

Family Name : Estrildidae
Other Names : Red Munia,Strawberry finch,Cage Bird
Location : India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Shrilanka, Indonesia , Some Part of China,Thailand,Vietnam
Picture taken at : Pariej Bird Sanctuary,Gujarat  

Comments